Kilgore Middle School

Student Council Shops for the KMS Bulldog Tree

Orchestra Field Trip

2016-2017 Communications Team

2016-2017 Yearbook Staff

Events

StuCo Leadership Camp
Date: 7/23/2017 7/27/2017, 11:59 PM
KMS 6th grade Orientation
Date: 8/11/2017, 9 AM 11 AM
8th grade Schedule and ID pick up
Date: 8/15/2017, 8 AM 11 AM
8th grade Schedule and ID pick up
Date: 8/15/2017, 1:30 PM 3:30 PM
7th grade Schedule and ID pick up
Date: 8/16/2017, 8 AM 11 AM

News

2016-2017 KMS Talent Show Winners

Congratulations to the many students who participated in this year's talent show...KMS has a very talented bunch!

This year's winners included:
1st Place: Ezekiel Boone-Walker and Markel Pegues
2nd Place: Kayla Anthony, Hailey Espinoza, Marlie Holland, Ashtyn Lucas, Maddi Grace Riley, Isabell Witt, and Addi Wood
3rd Place: Avery Lemaire

End of Year Videos Available

The KMS yearbook staff created end-of-year videos for each grade level that were shown at the award ceremonies. Videos can be accessed by visiting the Kilgore Middle School Yearbook channel on YouTube.

2017-2018 Student Council Officers Elected

Congratulations to the following students who will represent KMS as officers for the upcoming school year:

President - Abby Hattaway
Vice-President - Abby Eckert
Secretary - Kylie Offerding
Treasurer - Isabell Witt
Reporter - Carley McEntire
Parliamentarian - Averi Woods

2017-2018 KMS Cheerleaders Announced

Cheer try-outs were held on Friday, April 28th. Congratulations to the following students who will represent our campus in the upcoming school year (in no particular order):
Mackenzie Monts
Delaney Moses
Avery LeMaire
Kylie Hitt
Gracie Wheeler
Addi Wood
Faith Bonds
Kaitlyn Porter
Kylie Offerding
Jaycee Pierce
Isabell Witt
Ashtyn Lucas
Dani Fyffe
Kailey Jones
Summer Hayden
Mascot - Skye Cotton
Mascot - Hannah Bonds

KMS Students Place in Poetry Competition

KMS students recently participated in the 2017 Northeast Texas Poetry in Schools Contest sponsored by Young Audiences, Region 7, and County Line Magazine where several students brought home awards.

6th grader Olivia Blundell placed 3rd for her poem "1st Grade: Day 1"
7th grader Abby Hattaway placed 3rd for her poem "The Flowers"
7th grader Ryan Beddingfield placed 2nd for his poem "The Enemy"
7th grader Carly Mauldin placed 1st for her poem "I Am Not the Person You See"
8th grader Cerenity Exline placed 3rd for her poem "Bo Bates"
8th grader Madeline McCrory tied for 2nd for her poem "The Woods"
8th grader Ciaira Guyton tied for 2nd for her poem "Clone"

Congratulations on a job well done!

Show All News »