Kilgore Middle School

About Us » Achievements

Achievements

 

UIL Final Results and Team Placements


Overall Totals:


1st Place Spring Hill - 954.1 Points

2nd Place Bullard - 814.5 Points

3rd Place Kilgore - 628.3 Points

4th Place Gilmer - 351.5 Points

5th Place Chapel Hill 325 Points

6th Place Gladewater 322.5 Points


Team Placements:


Maps, Charts & Graphs 6th Grade - 3rd Place Team

Valente Cedillo

Matthew Riley

Jonathan Aguilar


Maps, Charts & Graphs 7th Grade - 1st Place Team

Ethan Drury

Eryka Hopper

Ryan Beddingfield


Maps, Charts & Graphs 8th Grade - 2nd Place Team

Rachel Bowman

Sarah Kosel

Cerenity Exline


Mathematics 6th Grade - 2nd Place Team

Jayden Stephenson

Benjamin Howell

Valente Cedillo


Mathematics 7th Grade - 3rd Place Team

Cason Cox

Ethan Drury

Chase Lewis


Mathematics 8th Grade - 3rd Place Team

Tania Montes

Cerenity Exline

Chase Borders


Chess Puzzle 7th Grade - 1st Place Team

Carter Boone

Jared Rich

Adrian Herrera


Social Studies 6th Grade - 1st Place Team

Jaime Baldazo

Sara Buchanan

Valente Cedillo


Social Studies 7th Grade - 2nd Place Team

Carter Boone

Dylan Ferrell

Ethan Drury


Social Studies 8th Grade - 1st Place Team

Luis Campos

Kindal Downy

Martin Hernandez


Art 7th Grade - 2nd Place Team

Shanna Casayuran

De’Asmond Fuller

Canon Gorman

Analyse Thomas


Dictionary Skills 6th Grade - 2nd Place Team

Valente Cedillo

Jayden Jones

Daniela Nunez

Number Sense 7th Grade - 3rd Place Team

Madison Donovan

Riley Rios

Andon Mata


Number Sense 8th Grade - 3rd Place Team

Tania Montes

Cerenity Exline

Chase Borders

 

 

Calculator 6th Grade - 3rd Place Team

Kenneth Exline

Ashtyn Lucas

Olivia Hardin

 

Spelling 6th Grade - 1st Place Team

Jayden Jones

Delaney Moses

Sam Clements

 

Spelling 7th Grade - 1st Place Team

Thomas Hattaway

Shanna Casayuran

Colby Wilkerson

 

Science 7th Grade - 1st Place Team

Canon Gorman

Ethan Drury

Cason Cox

 

Science 8th Grade - 2nd Place Team

Juan Vega

Cerenity Exline

Ciaira Guyton




One Act Play

Crew Member Awards:  Carley McEntire, Brantly Propes

All-Star Cast Awards:  Skye Cotton, Angela Ramirez

Honorable Mention All-Star Cast Awards:  Haley Kawaja, Blaine McNeece

 

UIL 2016-2017 Individual Results

 

Oral Reading Prose 6th Grade:

Ani Garner 5th Place

 

Oral Reading Poetry 7th Grade:

Abby Eckert 6th Place

 

Oral Reading Poetry 8th Grade:

Angela Ramirez 2nd Place

 

Ready Writing 6th Grade:

Delaney Moses 2nd Place

 

Ready Writing 8th Grade:

Peyton Berger 1st Place

Miah Thomas 2nd Place

Emma Taylor 4th Place

 

Maps, Charts & Graphs 6th Grade:

Valente Cedillo 3rd Place

 

Maps, Charts & Graphs 7th Grade:

Ethan Drury 1st Place

 

Maps, Charts & Graphs 8th Grade:

Cerenity Exline 5th Place

Sarah Kosel 6th Place

 

Impromptu Speaking 7th Grade:

Marlie Holland 5th Place

 

Impromptu Speaking 8th Grade:

Brooklyn Hall 1st Place

Cannon Copeland 6th Place

 

Editorial Writing 6th Grade:

Olivia Hardin 4th Place

 

Editorial Writing 7th Grade:

Kaileah Pierre 3rd Place

Marlie Holland 4th Place

 

Editorial Writing 8th Grade:

Rachel Bowman 2nd Place

Zoe Craven 3rd Place

Cerenity Exline 5th Place

 

Modern Oratory 6th Grade:

Delaney Moses 4th Place

 

Modern Oratory 7th Grade:

Cason Cox 1st Place

Andon Mata 2nd Place

 

Modern Oratory 8th Grade:

Jaipal Chahal 6th Place

 

Mathematics 6th Grade:

Benjamin Howell 1st Place

 

Mathematics 7th Grade:

Ethan Drury 4th Place

Cason Cox 6th Place

 

Mathematics 8th Grade:

Cerenity Exline 6th Place

 

Chess Puzzle 7th Grade:

Adrian Herrera 2nd Place

Jared Rich 3rd Place

Carter Boone 4th Place

 

Social Studies 6th Grade:

Valente Cedillo 2nd Place

Sara Buchanan 6th Place

 

Social Studies 7th Grade:

Dylan Ferrell 3rd Place

Carter Boone 6th Place

 

Social Studies 8th Grade:

Kindal Downey 3rd Place

Martin Hernandez 4th Place

 

Art 7th Grade:

Shanna Casayuran 3rd Place

 

Dictionary Skills 6th Grade:

Jayden Jones 2nd Place

 

Dictionary Skills 7th Grade:

Sofia Gomez 1st Place

 

Number Sense 6th Grade:

Kylie Offerding 1st Place

 

Number Sense 7th Grade:

Madison Donovan 6th Place

 

Music Memory 8th Grade:

Jessica Sanjuan 1st Place

Emma Taylor 2nd Place

 

Calculator 6th Grade:

Olivia Hardin 6th Place

 

Calculator 7th Grade:

Karlee Menges 3rd Place

Andon Mata 5th Place

 

Calculator 8th Grade:

Tania Montes 4th Place

Lilyann Garrett 5th Place



Spelling 6th Grade:

Delaney Moses 3rd Place

 

Spelling 7th Grade:

Shanna Casayuran 3rd Place

Thomas Hattaway 4th Place

 

Science 7th Grade:

Ethan Drury 2nd Place

Canon Gorman 3rd Place

 

Science 8th Grade:

Juan Vega 3rd Place

 

Listening Skills 6th Grade:

Jaime Baldazo 1st Place

 

Listening Skills 7th Grade:

Ainsley Potter 4th Place

 

Listening Skills 8th Grade:

Kindal Downey 2nd Place



 

2013-2014 
*3rd place overall in UIL district
*2014 Accountability Rating - met state standard
2012-2013
*2013 Accountability Rating - met state standard 
*Top 25% progress Distinction award
*2nd place overall in UIL district
*7th grade received 1st place in UIL
2011-2012
*Top placers in UIL academic Meet
*National writing award for 7th graders
*6th grade - 3rd and 4th place UIL Narrative
*7th grade - 3rd and 5th place UIL
*State recognized Duke Talent Search Winner
*6th place Impromptu Speaking
2010-2011
*88% of 6th grade passing TAKS Reading
*80% of 6th grade passing TAKS Math
*91% of 7th grade passing TAKS Reading
*84% of 7th grade passing TAKS Math 
*95% of 7th grade passing TAKS Writing
*90% of 8th grade passing TAKS Reading
*76% of 8th grade passing TAKS Math
*83% of 8th grade passing TAKS Science
*89% of 8th grade passing TAKS SS