Kilgore Middle School

UIL » 2014-2015 UIL Achievements

2014-2015 UIL Achievements

Kilgore Middle School UIL participants earned 3rd place overall in the district meet.  In addition, 7th grade members won 2nd place in district.
 
6th Grade Individual Awards:
Ready Writing: Payton Berger - 1st place, Faith Jones - 2nd place
Editorial Writing: Idaira Castillo - 2nd place
Impromptu Speaking: Donovan Adkins - 3rd place
Maps, Graphs, and Charts: Cerenity Exline - 2nd place
Number Sense: Hayden Aston - 3rd place
Listening Skills: Rayven Winfrey - 4th place
Mathematics: Carter Williams - 3rd place, Idaira Castillo - 4th place
Calculator: Cerenity Exline - 2nd place, Chase Borders - 3rd place
Music Memory: Mauricio Gonzalez - 6th place

6th Grade Team Awards:
Calculator: 2nd place
Listening Skills: 2nd place
Maps, Graphs, and Charts: 2nd place
Mathematics: 2nd place
Number Sense: 3rd place
Social Studies: 2nd place
Spelling: 3rd place

7th Grade Individual Awards:
Ready Writing: Lauren Bryant - 1st place
Editorial Writing: Katy Edens - 1st place
Maps, Graphs, and Charts: Kristal Loredo - 6th place
Number Sense: Ziyun Tang - 1st place, Ivan Moran - 3rd place, Carl White - 6th place
Chess: Karson Offerding - 2nd place
Listening Skills: Luis Baldoza - 3rd place
Mathematics: Ciara Hopper - 6th place
Social Studies: Ivan Moran - 1st place, Karson Gee - 2nd place, Lexus Harrington - 4th place
Spelling: Olivia Luis - 5th place
Calculator: Sydney Chowdrury - 2nd place, Lexus Harrington - 6th place
Dictionary Skills: Luis Baldoza - 4th place
Science: Ziyun Tang - 2nd place, Dylan Dalahite - 4th place
Oral Reading Prose: Lexus Harrington - 5th place
Oral Reading Poetry: Dani Gallant - 4th place, Cheyenne Jones - 6th place

7th Grade Team Awards:
Calculator: 2nd place
Chess: 3rd place tie
Dictionary Skills: 2nd place
Listening Skills: 1st place
Maps, Graphs, and Charts: 3rd place
Mathematics: 3rd place
Number Sense: 1st place
Science: 1st place
Social Studies: 1st place

8th Grade Individual Awards:
Number Sense: Noah Cantrel - 3rd place, Hernan Galvan - 4th place
Art: Vanessa Zarazua - 2nd place, Haley Lewis - 4th place
Ready Writing: Lanie Long - 3rd place, Vanessa Zarazua - 4th place
Maps, Graphs, and Charts: Noah Cantrel - 2nd place
Modern Oratory: Dacey Solice - 1st place
Chess: 3rd Place Team - Noah Odom - 6th place
Listening Skills: 2nd Place Team
Social Studies: Brannon Russell - 6th place
Calculator: Ashley Castillo - 1st place, Jake Holland - 6th place
Dictionary Skills: Emily Salazar - 5th place
Oral Reading Prose: Tori Shipman - 6th place
Oral Reading Poetry: Chubbs Miller - 1st place, Abby Truman - 2nd place

8th Grade Team Awards:
Calculator: 1st place
Listening Skills: 2nd place
Maps, Graphs, and Charts: 2nd place
Number Sense: 2nd place
Social Studies: 1st place